The Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan (MIA) is the central executive agency responsible for public security, prevention and exposure of criminal offences in the Republic of Azerbaijan within the framework of authorities provided by the national legislation.
Press-releases Speeches and Interviews
From the Press Service of the Ministry of Internal Affairs
12 Mart 2021 17:45An event dedicated to 29th anniversary of establishment of Internal Troops was held under the leadership of Minister of Internal Affairs, Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov on March 12.
05 Mart 2021 15:00Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel-General Vilayat Eyvazov received the delegation headed by General Nadeem Raza, the Chairman Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee of the Republic of Pakistan, on March 5.
Minister of Internal Affairs received Ambassador of Pakistan
17 February 2021 17:25On February 17, Minister of Internal Affairs Colonel General Vilayat Eyvazov received Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Islamic Republic of Pakistan to Azerbaijan Bilal Haye.
18 January 2021 18:15On January 18, the Ministry of Internal Affairs held a board meeting dedicated to the results of activities in the field of crime prevention, protection of public order and maintenance of public security in 2020 as well as to the forthcoming tasks. The meeting was held via video conference due to the epidemic situation in the country.
Ministry of Internal Affairs warning citizens!
29 December 2020 10:35Due to the special quarantine regime announced in some cities and regions of the country for preventing the spread of coronavirus infection, entry and exit from the administrative territories is carried out only based on appropriate business trip certificates or data entered on the “" web site. Recently, there has been mass travel of people together with family members, especially those who are living and working in the territory of Baku, Sumgayit and Absheron district, to recreation areas in certain regions of the republic on weekends or under the pretext of pre-holiday business trips.
Effectiveness of pandemic response measures depends on observance of rules by citizens
04 December 2020 11:10The internal affairs authorities monitor compliance with the rules of mandatory self-isolation of patients with positive COVID-19 test results.
12 November 2020 14:40
Temporary commandants were appointed to the liberated regions.